1st Summer School in Molecular Biology

1st Summer School in Molecular Biology

Padua, Italy | 13-17 July 2020

Preliminary Programme

Monday, 13 July

12:00-14:00

Registration @Fiore di Botta

14:00-14:30

Welcome addresses

15:00-17:45

LECTURES IN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY @Fiore di Botta

15:00-16:15

Lecture 1: Molecular biology of organelles
Ildiko Szabò

16:30-17:45

Lecture 2: Plant science: past, presence and future
Barbara Baldan

18:00-19:30

Visit of Padua

20:00

Free evening

Tuesday, 14 July

9:30-12:30

CELL BIOLOGY and BIOCHEMISTRY I @Fiore di Botta

9:30-10:45

Lecture 3: Cellular visualization tools: GFP and antibodies
Alessandro Mongera

11:00-12:30

Laboratory 1: Cellular imaging tools

12:30-14:30

Lunch @University canteen

14:30-18:30

CELL BIOLOGY and BIOCHEMISTRY II @Fiore di Botta

14:30-15:45

Lecture 4: Biochemical tools for cellular analysis
Laura Cendron

16:00-18:30

Laboratory 2: Biochemical tools for cellular analysis

19:00

Drinks @Navigli

Wednesday, 15 July

9:30-12:30

PHYSIOLOGY @CUS - University Sport Centre

9:30-10:45

Lecture 5: Cellular physiology and metabolism
Elena Ziviani

11:00-12:30

Laboratory 3: Practical lab of Biochemistry

12:30-14:30

Lunch @University canteen

14:30-18:30

BIOINFORMATICS @Fiore di Botta

14:30-15:45

Lecture 6: Functional and demographic inference from human omic data
Chiara Romualdi, Luca Pagani

16:00-18:30

Laboratory 4: Practical lab of Bioinformatics

19:00

Free Evening

Thursday, 16 July

9:30-16:30

PLANT MOLECULAR BIOLOGY @Botanical Garden

9:30-11:00

Visit of the Botanical Garden

11:00-12:30

Lecture 7: A colourful world: the heterogeneity of plant pigments
Lorella Navazio

12:30-14:00

Basket Lunch

14:00-16:30

Laboratory 5: Practical lab of plant biology: isolation and characterization of plant vacuolar pigments

17:15-18:15

Visit of Palazzo Bo

18:30

Dinner @Caffè Pedrocchi

Friday, 17 July

9:30-11:00

STATISTICS @Fiore di Botta

9:30-11:00

Laboratory 6: Statistical analysis of biological data
Alessandra R. Brazzale

11:30-13:00

Laboratory 7: Preparation of oral reports

13:00-14:30

Lunch @ University canteen

14:30-17:00

Oral reports and final test

17:00-17:30

Awards and Concluding Remarks